Software Engineer, Machine Learning H-1B salaries
Employers filed 418 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer, Machine Learning roles between Jan 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $189,991. The typical offer was 10% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Software Engineer, Machine Learning with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $189,991
- Middle half earn
- $172,210 to $221,259
- Top 10% earn over
- $237,562
- Certified filings
- 418
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 228 | $218,000 | +15% |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 108 | $168,926 | −11% |
| DoorDash, Inc. | 12 | $187,423 | −1% |
| Tinder LLC | 7 | $154,629 | −19% |
| Match Group LLC | 4 | $135,283 | −29% |
| Serve Operating Co | 4 | $175,000 | −8% |
| Roku, Inc. | 4 | $270,000 | +42% |
| Orby AI, Inc. | 3 | $210,000 | +11% |
| C3.ai, Inc. | 3 | $145,950 | −23% |
| AiNaDoctor Inc. | 3 | $149,000 | −22% |
| Klarity Intelligence, Inc. | 2 | $135,000 | −29% |
| Cresta Intelligence Inc. | 2 | $200,000 | +5% |
| Lendbuzz, Inc. | 2 | $140,000 | −26% |
| Viasat Inc. | 2 | $132,738 | −30% |
| Niantic Spatial, Inc. | 2 | $192,500 | +1% |
| Reddit, Inc. | 2 | $215,000 | +13% |
| Loyal Health, Inc. | 2 | $95,000 | −50% |
| Niantic, Inc. | 2 | $188,000 | −1% |
| Bosch Security Systems LLC | 1 | $118,780 | −37% |
| ByteDance Inc. | 1 | $207,000 | +9% |
| Emonics LLC | 1 | $69,035 | −64% |
| Discord, Inc. | 1 | $210,740 | +11% |
| Datology AI, Inc. | 1 | $225,000 | +18% |
| Critical Ideas, Inc | 1 | $162,750 | −14% |
| Celonis, Inc. | 1 | $169,000 | −11% |
| Counsel AI Corporation | 1 | $250,000 | +32% |
| IQSight LLC | 1 | $122,047 | −36% |
| Etsy, Inc. | 1 | $188,000 | −1% |
| Kumo.ai, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | −21% |
| Evident ID Inc. | 1 | $115,000 | −39% |
| Exafunction, Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | 0% |
| Glean Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $210,000 | +11% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $209,000 | +10% |
| Hooglee Operations Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | +32% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $137,000 | −28% |
| Peterson Technology Partners, Inc. | 1 | $140,962 | −26% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 1 | $185,000 | −3% |
| SafeBeat Rx Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | −34% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $184,100 | −3% |
| Synchronicity Labs Inc | 1 | $135,000 | −29% |
| Unit 21, Inc. | 1 | $212,000 | +12% |
| Unit21, Inc. | 1 | $151,736 | −20% |
| Vantage Discovery, Inc. | 1 | $250,000 | +32% |
| Waymo LLC | 1 | $225,000 | +18% |
Where these jobs are
| Menlo Park, CA | 121 | $215,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 105 | $174,304 |
| Bellevue, WA | 36 | $205,000 |
| New York, NY | 36 | $193,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 23 | $165,021 |
| Seattle, WA | 13 | $207,992 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 11 | $154,629 |
| Mountain View, CA | 11 | $200,000 |
| Redwood City, CA | 10 | $175,000 |
| Burlingame, CA | 8 | $193,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 8 | $206,500 |
| Redmond, WA | 5 | $245,588 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $95,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 3 | $226,682 |
| West Windsor, NJ | 2 | $261,164 |
| Boston, MA | 2 | $140,000 |
| West Hollywood, CA | 2 | $150,238 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $188,000 |
| Falmouth, ME | 1 | $125,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 1 | $190,000 |
By experience level
| Level I | 29 | $149,000 |
| Level II | 151 | $174,304 |
| Level III | 52 | $210,370 |
| Level IV | 106 | $226,134 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| 2023 | 32 | $169,295 |
| 2024 | 143 | $201,900 |
| 2025 | 131 | $193,000 |
| 2026 | 112 | $174,304 |