H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Category Manager H-1B salaries

Employers filed 40 certified H-1B applications for Category Manager roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $125,450.

Median salary offered
$125,450
Middle half earn
$102,890 to $152,204
Top 10% earn over
$163,200
Certified filings
40

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
TT Commerce & Global Services LLC9$90,000$85,000 – $105,000
TikTok Inc.3$125,400$115,200 – $144,200
Microsoft Corporation2$135,030$135,030 – $135,030
Majors Management, LLC2$110,500$103,250 – $117,750
Niagara Bottling, LLC2$135,000$132,500 – $137,500
Stanford Health Care2$154,572$149,358 – $159,786
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.2$162,256$156,598 – $167,915
ABIOMED, Inc.1$162,000$162,000 – $162,000
Abbott Laboratories1$139,000$139,000 – $139,000
Great Dane LLC1$115,294$115,294 – $115,294
Google LLC1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Fresenius Management Services, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company1$103,854$103,854 – $103,854
CertainTeed LLC1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
ByteDance Inc.1$208,680$208,680 – $208,680
bioMerieux, Inc.1$123,788$123,788 – $123,788
American Airlines, Inc.1$64,064$64,064 – $64,064
Lakeview Farms, LLC1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
National Medical Care Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company1$103,854$103,854 – $103,854
Mueller Co. LLC1$143,749$143,749 – $143,749
Insurance Services Office, Inc1$125,500$125,500 – $125,500
ProPetro Services, Inc.1$167,000$167,000 – $167,000
Sky Chefs, LLC1$94,000$94,000 – $94,000
Schindler Elevator Corporation1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Reworld Projects, LLC1$159,847$159,847 – $159,847
ST. Jude Medical S.C., Inc.1$157,000$157,000 – $157,000

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Culver City, CA7$90,000$85,000 – $102,108
Bellevue, WA4$152,500$140,100 – $160,750
Waltham, MA2$103,854$103,854 – $103,854
Redmond, WA2$135,030$135,030 – $135,030
Palo Alto, CA2$154,572$149,358 – $159,786
New York, NY2$135,238$98,518 – $171,959
Diamond Bar, CA2$135,000$132,500 – $137,500
Houston, TX2$162,256$156,598 – $167,915
Abbott Park, IL1$139,000$139,000 – $139,000
Danvers, MA1$162,000$162,000 – $162,000
Chicago, IL1$115,294$115,294 – $115,294
Chester, PA1$159,847$159,847 – $159,847
Chattanooga, TN1$143,749$143,749 – $143,749
Austin, TX1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Bentonville, AR1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Fort Worth, TX1$64,064$64,064 – $64,064
Durham, NC1$123,788$123,788 – $123,788
Lawrenceville, GA1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Jersey City, NJ1$125,500$125,500 – $125,500
Irving, TX1$94,000$94,000 – $94,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I11$96,000
Level II16$132,515
Level III6$129,719
Level IV6$147,344

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20232$135,030
20248$127,750
202515$125,400
202615$105,000