Senior Sales Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 96 certified H-1B applications for Senior Sales Engineer roles between Apr 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $147,649. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Sales Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $147,649
- Middle half earn
- $127,566 to $182,619
- Top 10% earn over
- $201,250
- Certified filings
- 96
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Networks, Inc. | 10 | $139,256 | −6% |
| Snowflake Inc. | 8 | $168,938 | +14% |
| Precisely Software Incorporated | 5 | $124,876 | −15% |
| Universal Instruments Corporation | 3 | $88,920 | −40% |
| Panasonic Corporation of North America (PNA) | 3 | $142,272 | −4% |
| Imply Data, Inc. | 2 | $181,953 | +23% |
| Suvip Solutions Inc. | 2 | $250,000 | +69% |
| Quinnox, Inc. | 2 | $174,500 | +18% |
| Fluence Energy, LLC | 2 | $183,450 | +24% |
| Calix, Inc. | 2 | $111,842 | −24% |
| Datadog, Inc. | 2 | $194,000 | +31% |
| Collibra, Inc. | 2 | $160,000 | +8% |
| Oscilar, Inc. | 2 | $210,000 | +42% |
| Newland North America, Inc. | 2 | $190,000 | +29% |
| UiPath, Inc. | 2 | $161,462 | +9% |
| Sophos, Inc. | 2 | $148,538 | +1% |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 2 | $200,000 | +35% |
| Elliott Company | 1 | $134,096 | −9% |
| Comsol, Inc. | 1 | $132,018 | −11% |
| Deel US LLC | 1 | $185,000 | +25% |
| Dataiku Inc. | 1 | $206,579 | +40% |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology USA Inc. | 1 | $140,004 | −5% |
| Celigo, Inc. | 1 | $104,000 | −30% |
| Chronosphere Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | +19% |
| Cogent Communications, Inc. | 1 | $124,384 | −16% |
| Cast AI Group Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | +35% |
| Cockroach Labs, Inc. | 1 | $133,000 | −10% |
| BlueScope Construction, Inc. | 1 | $134,611 | −9% |
| Lake Park Tool & Machine, LLC | 1 | $79,768 | −46% |
| Intercom, Inc. | 1 | $197,600 | +34% |
| Henkel Corporation | 1 | $97,300 | −34% |
| Imperva, Inc. | 1 | $183,726 | +24% |
| Hanwha Power Systems Americas, Inc. | 1 | $150,000 | +2% |
| Eyelit Corp | 1 | $123,600 | −16% |
| Flow Science, Inc. | 1 | $113,838 | −23% |
| FLSmidth Cement USA Inc. | 1 | $112,600 | −24% |
| Eliassen Group, LLC | 1 | $135,915 | −8% |
| E80 Group Inc. | 1 | $99,000 | −33% |
| Diverse Lynx, LLC | 1 | $215,000 | +46% |
| Nokia of America Corporation | 1 | $151,322 | +2% |
| Nuvoton Technology Corporation America | 1 | $168,958 | +14% |
| Mavenir Systems, Inc. | 1 | $145,600 | −1% |
| Mobis North America LLC | 1 | $130,000 | −12% |
| MicroStrategy Services Corporation | 1 | $135,000 | −9% |
| Sgnl AI, Inc | 1 | $233,333 | +58% |
| Schlumberger Technology Corporation | 1 | $128,700 | −13% |
| Rolls-Royce Solutions America Inc. | 1 | $128,476 | −13% |
| Proofpoint, Inc. | 1 | $174,117 | +18% |
| Mvation Worldwide Inc | 1 | $110,864 | −25% |
| Neo4j, Inc. | 1 | $133,000 | −10% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 7 | $175,000 |
| Herndon, VA | 5 | $149,698 |
| Austin, TX | 4 | $128,938 |
| Chicago, IL | 4 | $138,136 |
| Houston, TX | 3 | $134,096 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 3 | $139,256 |
| Missouri City, TX | 3 | $128,357 |
| Conklin, NY | 3 | $88,920 |
| Mckinney, TX | 2 | $167,938 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $133,250 |
| San Mateo, CA | 2 | $172,399 |
| Milpitas, CA | 2 | $152,324 |
| Leander, TX | 2 | $181,953 |
| Fremont, CA | 2 | $190,000 |
| Boston, MA | 2 | $172,657 |
| Princeton, NJ | 2 | $232,500 |
| Chula Vista, CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Burlington, MA | 1 | $132,018 |
| Brambleton, VA | 1 | $122,366 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $152,850 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 2 | $104,734 |
| Level II | 33 | $124,876 |
| Level III | 27 | $149,698 |
| Level IV | 33 | $185,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $141,097 |
| 2024 | 33 | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 39 | $151,322 |
| 2026 | 18 | $142,048 |