H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Data Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 51 certified H-1B applications for Software Data Engineer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $106,000.

Median salary offered
$106,000
Middle half earn
$98,000 to $118,707
Top 10% earn over
$145,000
Certified filings
51

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Source Cloud Technologies, Inc.6$111,500$108,500 – $117,500
Meraki IT Solutions, LLC4$95,539$86,000 – $105,078
Tekfinite, Inc.4$97,000$90,250 – $102,875
Inovalon, Inc.3$101,000$98,500 – $106,000
CCS Intervention Operations, LLC2$113,500$106,750 – $120,250
BrisTech Solutions LLC2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc.2$137,344$133,516 – $141,172
HPS Software Solutions, Inc.2$87,750$81,625 – $93,875
Enternet Business Systems, Inc.2$104,500$103,750 – $105,250
Sapphire Software Solutions, Inc.2$143,081$122,290 – $163,872
Rsa Tech Group LLC2$84,781$84,781 – $84,781
Biome Analytics, Inc.2$97,970$88,985 – $106,954
Apple Inc.1$190,486$190,486 – $190,486
Bose Software Systems, LLC1$170,250$170,250 – $170,250
MaxFlow Technology Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
LiveRamp, Inc.1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Iris Software, Inc1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
CCS Transition Company, LLC1$106,000$106,000 – $106,000
Axle IT Inc.1$118,414$118,414 – $118,414
PamTen, Inc.1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
PathwaysGI Inc1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Mindlance Inc.1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Saama Technologies, LLC1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Radiant Graph, Inc.1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Soft Nut Inc1$113,360$113,360 – $113,360
Sharp Decisions, Inc.1$156,000$156,000 – $156,000
Softcom Systems Inc1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000
Sri Shakthi IT Services LLC1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Webject Systems Inc1$133,973$133,973 – $133,973
WeVision LLC1$92,378$92,378 – $92,378

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Malvern, PA5$86,000$84,781 – $86,000
Tampa, FL3$101,000$98,500 – $103,000
Seattle, WA3$119,000$105,689 – $154,743
Charlotte, NC2$145,500$140,250 – $150,750
Atlanta, GA2$95,250$90,125 – $100,375
Sterling, VA2$97,970$88,985 – $106,954
Cumming, GA2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
San Jose, CA2$177,456$173,853 – $181,059
Bellevue, WA1$118,414$118,414 – $118,414
Apex, NC1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Ann Arbor, MI1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Austin, TX1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Aubrey, TX1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Carmel, IN1$92,000$92,000 – $92,000
Crofton, MD1$106,000$106,000 – $106,000
Dallas, TX1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000
Irving, TX1$101,500$101,500 – $101,500
Edison, NJ1$105,078$105,078 – $105,078
Champaign, IL1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Chicago, IL1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I14$85,000
Level II30$110,000
Level III2$134,486
Level IV3$156,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20234$108,500
202415$100,000
202523$106,000
20269$113,000