Software Engineer · Spring, TX
Software Engineer in Spring, TX H-1B salaries
Employers filed 84 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer roles in Spring, TX between Feb 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $86,424, 37% below the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $86,424
- Middle half earn
- $77,470 to $106,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $121,340
- Certified filings
- 84
Pay by employer
| Mphasis Corporation | 33 | $79,102 | −8% |
| Skilltune Technologies Inc | 7 | $80,000 | −7% |
| Magista, Inc. | 6 | $82,050 | −5% |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 5 | $121,700 | +41% |
| AR IT Software Solutions LLC | 3 | $103,210 | +19% |
| Discovery Analytics Inc | 2 | $75,000 | −13% |
| Popular Tech | 2 | $106,080 | +23% |
| E-Giants Technologies LLC | 2 | $116,906 | +35% |
| Infobuilders | 2 | $149,718 | +73% |
| Randstad Digital, LLC | 2 | $106,080 | +23% |
| Coinbase, Inc. | 1 | $152,405 | +76% |
| AlgebraIT LLC | 1 | $84,094 | −3% |
| Encore IT Solutions, Inc | 1 | $103,210 | +19% |
| 1Waydoor LLC | 1 | $102,877 | +19% |
| Innovative IT Solutions Inc. | 1 | $103,210 | +19% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | 1 | $112,500 | +30% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $162,000 | +87% |
| Flexera Global, Inc. | 1 | $103,500 | +20% |
| Dotcom Team LLC | 1 | $76,800 | −11% |
| MSIT Systems Inc | 1 | $108,160 | +25% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 1 | $61,568 | −29% |
| Jins Tech Corporation | 1 | $62,754 | −27% |
| Py Data Solutions, Inc | 1 | $101,192 | +17% |
| Multivision LLC | 1 | $110,011 | +27% |
| Rapport IT Services Inc | 1 | $99,000 | +15% |
| Quest Global Services- N.A., Inc. | 1 | $103,210 | +19% |
| Saipsit, Inc. | 1 | $106,000 | +23% |
| SLS Solutions Inc | 1 | $98,301 | +14% |
| V-Soft Consulting Group, INC | 1 | $106,000 | +23% |
| XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | $183,360 | +112% |
By experience level
| Level I | 24 | $77,002 | $84,100 |
| Level II | 49 | $101,192 | $105,970 |
| Level III | 6 | $104,506 | $127,840 |
| Level IV | 5 | $149,718 | $149,720 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Spring, TX.
By year
| 2023 | 5 | $80,000 |
| 2024 | 24 | $98,650 |
| 2025 | 38 | $84,800 |
| 2026 | 17 | $96,000 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | Discovery Analytics Inc | $75,000 | II |
| 2026-05-18 | Mphasis Corporation | $96,000 | II |
| 2026-05-15 | AlgebraIT LLC | $84,094 | I |
| 2026-05-15 | Discovery Analytics Inc | $75,000 | II |
| 2026-05-13 | Coinbase, Inc. | $152,405 | II |
| 2026-05-08 | Infobuilders | $149,718 | IV |
| 2026-05-08 | Infobuilders | $149,718 | IV |
| 2026-05-05 | Mphasis Corporation | $63,000 | I |
| 2026-05-01 | Mphasis Corporation | $63,000 | I |
| 2026-04-23 | Randstad Digital, LLC | $106,080 | II |
| 2026-04-23 | Randstad Digital, LLC | $106,080 | II |
| 2026-04-16 | E-Giants Technologies LLC | $127,837 | III |
| 2026-03-20 | E-Giants Technologies LLC | $105,976 | II |
| 2026-03-03 | Mphasis Corporation | $70,500 | II |
| 2026-01-27 | Mphasis Corporation | $77,379 | II |
| 2026-01-27 | Mphasis Corporation | $78,477 | II |
| 2026-01-08 | Saipsit, Inc. | $106,000 | II |
| 2025-12-23 | Cisco Systems, Inc. | $126,500 | II |
| 2025-12-11 | Mphasis Corporation | $71,000 | I |
| 2025-12-03 | Mphasis Corporation | $66,061 | I |
| 2025-09-11 | Skilltune Technologies Inc | $120,500 | IV |
| 2025-09-11 | Skilltune Technologies Inc | $99,000 | III |
| 2025-09-11 | Skilltune Technologies Inc | $77,500 | II |
| 2025-09-09 | Skilltune Technologies Inc | $80,000 | III |
| 2025-09-09 | Skilltune Technologies Inc | $90,000 | IV |
The 25 most recent of 84. Every filing is on the Spring, TX and Software Engineer pages.