H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Staff Engineer Software H-1B salaries

Employers filed 221 certified H-1B applications for Staff Engineer Software roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $149,429.

Median salary offered
$149,429
Middle half earn
$134,971 to $169,740
Top 10% earn over
$187,998
Certified filings
221

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
DISH Network LLC52$139,443$130,520 – $142,314
Safeway Inc.52$176,734$168,461 – $187,115
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.30$148,908$132,267 – $155,605
Dish Wireless LLC19$134,971$129,199 – $139,443
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.10$149,149$148,313 – $150,671
Samsung Research America, Inc.9$187,069$172,931 – $200,000
Paylocity Corporation7$158,200$155,000 – $165,075
Panasonic Corporation of North America (PNA)7$142,002$127,504 – $142,002
Ice Mortgage Technology, Inc.4$140,150$131,800 – $148,500
Ignitarium Inc.4$122,500$120,000 – $125,000
Panasonic Automotive Systems America, LLC3$149,760$138,632 – $153,379
Psemi Corporation2$157,581$157,581 – $157,581
Becton, Dickinson and Company2$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Ensemble RCM LLC2$226,138$226,138 – $226,138
Tenstorrent USA Inc.2$202,267$200,900 – $203,634
Fanatics Retail Group Fulfillment, LLC1$148,949$148,949 – $148,949
Hypertherm Inc.1$113,505$113,505 – $113,505
d-MATRiX Corporation1$196,000$196,000 – $196,000
AlphaSense Inc.1$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Bayer U.S. LLC1$145,600$145,600 – $145,600
Beachbody, LLC1$177,100$177,100 – $177,100
Cint USA, Inc.1$140,608$140,608 – $140,608
CyberArk Software USA, LP1$149,429$149,429 – $149,429
Arlo Technologies, Inc.1$171,080$171,080 – $171,080
NxStage Medical Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company1$152,050$152,050 – $152,050
Omnicell, Inc.1$205,065$205,065 – $205,065
OneMain General Services Corporation1$148,949$148,949 – $148,949
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.1$164,440$164,440 – $164,440
Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.1$186,472$186,472 – $186,472
Social Finance, LLC1$209,687$209,687 – $209,687
Woodward, Inc.1$134,867$134,867 – $134,867

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Englewood, CO56$139,443$130,520 – $142,314
Plano, TX33$168,100$153,830 – $172,627
Pleasanton, CA32$180,900$167,730 – $188,186
Santa Clara, CA14$149,711$148,452 – $151,629
Peachtree City, GA9$142,002$127,504 – $142,002
Austin, TX8$122,500$119,541 – $126,817
Mountain View, CA8$193,302$181,729 – $201,618
South San Francisco, CA6$161,637$153,338 – $161,637
Phoenix, AZ5$150,281$147,740 – $153,573
San Jose, CA4$168,276$149,901 – $196,388
Carlsbad, CA4$153,790$144,220 – $160,956
Pittsburgh, PA3$130,000$128,305 – $130,790
Littleton, CO3$130,520$123,323 – $134,982
San Diego, CA3$157,581$154,804 – $157,581
Denver, CO2$147,316$138,918 – $155,714
San Ramon, CA2$135,787$135,787 – $135,787
Frisco, TX2$156,516$148,562 – $164,471
Chandler, AZ1$111,072$111,072 – $111,072
Apt. 3109, IL1$148,949$148,949 – $148,949
Allen, TX1$164,440$164,440 – $164,440

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I2$129,732
Level II29$126,339
Level III83$139,443
Level IV52$162,000

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
202313$130,520
202482$148,382
202586$149,157
202640$156,998