Staff QA Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 44 certified H-1B applications for Staff QA Engineer roles between Nov 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $145,986.
- Median salary offered
- $145,986
- Middle half earn
- $137,875 to $165,453
- Top 10% earn over
- $173,068
- Certified filings
- 44
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc. | 17 | $146,973 |
| Edelman Financial Engines, LLC | 3 | $138,500 |
| Prolifics Inc. | 3 | $115,149 |
| DISH Network LLC | 2 | $110,100 |
| APTTUS Corporation | 2 | $141,107 |
| MyVest Corporation | 2 | $173,127 |
| Cohesity, Inc. | 1 | $194,875 |
| Caremark LLC | 1 | $145,000 |
| Care.com, Inc. | 1 | $136,000 |
| CrossCountry Mortgage, LLC | 1 | $159,640 |
| FinThrive, Inc. | 1 | $112,350 |
| eHealthInsurance Services, Inc. | 1 | $168,418 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 |
| Navan, Inc. | 1 | $164,154 |
| Machinify, Inc. | 1 | $141,669 |
| The RealReal, Inc. | 1 | $155,000 |
| NerdWallet, Inc. | 1 | $194,200 |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 1 | $210,000 |
| Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC | 1 | $162,700 |
| Uniphore Technologies North America, Inc. | 1 | $106,420 |
| Vivint, Inc. | 1 | $152,131 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | 8 | $140,293 |
| Fremont, CA | 6 | $167,209 |
| American Fork, UT | 2 | $110,100 |
| Celina, TX | 2 | $173,127 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $174,600 |
| Plano, TX | 2 | $92,175 |
| Lathrop, CA | 2 | $143,428 |
| Sparks, NV | 2 | $146,973 |
| San Ramon, CA | 2 | $141,107 |
| San Diego, CA | 2 | $141,350 |
| Tracy, CA | 2 | $138,500 |
| Irving, TX | 1 | $115,149 |
| Cumming, GA | 1 | $106,420 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $159,640 |
| Manor, TX | 1 | $148,077 |
| San Antonio, TX | 1 | $141,669 |
| Richardson, TX | 1 | $145,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $164,154 |
| Menlo Park, CA | 1 | $210,000 |
| Lehi, UT | 1 | $152,131 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 1 | $72,000 |
| Level II | 6 | $141,107 |
| Level III | 13 | $144,855 |
| Level IV | 19 | $148,077 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $115,149 |
| 2024 | 20 | $161,170 |
| 2025 | 16 | $140,772 |
| 2026 | 7 | $146,973 |