H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Systems Design Engineer H-1B salaries

Employers filed 84 certified H-1B applications for Systems Design Engineer roles between May 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $129,594.

Median salary offered
$129,594
Middle half earn
$112,396 to $152,068
Top 10% earn over
$180,003
Certified filings
84

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
Apple Inc.21$132,870$129,189 – $151,590
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.18$120,000$111,250 – $125,000
NVIDIA Corporation10$160,953$136,142 – $180,003
Xilinx, Inc.8$128,617$127,234 – $135,000
KLA Corporation8$186,025$169,969 – $204,375
Micron Technology, Inc.3$155,000$148,982 – $177,545
IT Advanz LLC3$106,000$100,500 – $109,250
Philips Ultrasound, Inc.2$139,006$135,803 – $142,210
Automotive Robotics Incorporated1$93,101$93,101 – $93,101
Insight Global, LLC1$104,312$104,312 – $104,312
Bose Corporation1$132,350$132,350 – $132,350
Maxsoft IT LLC1$79,539$79,539 – $79,539
Logisoft Technologies, Inc.1$111,946$111,946 – $111,946
Electrcial Engineers Enterprises Inc1$87,755$87,755 – $87,755
Micronet Communications, Inc.1$103,813$103,813 – $103,813
Rockwell Automation, Inc.1$89,465$89,465 – $89,465
Skydio, Inc.1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Trane Technologies Company LLC1$97,760$97,760 – $97,760
Vultek Systems, Inc.1$102,170$102,170 – $102,170

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Austin, TX25$122,000$110,000 – $127,002
San Jose, CA9$135,000$127,234 – $135,000
Milpitas, CA7$194,400$176,325 – $204,630
Cupertino, CA6$157,306$149,540 – $159,568
Santa Clara, CA5$180,003$160,727 – $180,003
Albuquerque, NM3$106,000$100,500 – $109,250
Jersey City, NJ3$132,300$124,109 – $132,300
San Diego, CA2$132,870$132,870 – $132,870
Garland, TX2$131,446$130,068 – $132,824
Bothell, WA2$139,006$135,803 – $142,210
Bellevue, WA1$117,749$117,749 – $117,749
Bloomfield Hills, MI1$132,350$132,350 – $132,350
Dallas, TX1$106,100$106,100 – $106,100
East Peoria, IL1$93,101$93,101 – $93,101
La Crosse, WI1$97,760$97,760 – $97,760
Hillsboro, OR1$154,875$154,875 – $154,875
Folsom, CA1$125,338$125,338 – $125,338
Garland, Tx, TX1$106,100$106,100 – $106,100
Plano, TX1$103,813$103,813 – $103,813
Rockton, IL1$79,539$79,539 – $79,539

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I25$124,440
Level II16$107,735
Level III19$132,600
Level IV15$180,003

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20239$153,504
202434$132,506
202530$125,000
202611$135,000