H-1BSalary Explorer

Job titles

Software Engineer (DevOps) H-1B salaries

Employers filed 45 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer (DevOps) roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $110,000.

Median salary offered
$110,000
Middle half earn
$98,000 to $125,800
Top 10% earn over
$149,547
Certified filings
45

Every filing

Loading filings…

Pay by employer

EmployerFilingsMedianMiddle half
C3.ai, Inc.4$137,984$127,950 – $149,427
SkilzMatrix Digital, LLC4$88,000$88,000 – $103,750
Alkira, Inc.3$165,000$152,500 – $177,500
Yotta Systems, Inc.3$123,000$118,000 – $123,000
Akinfosystem3$88,000$86,484 – $88,000
Auris Health, Inc.2$121,550$119,425 – $123,675
Maadhu Global Business Solutions LLC.2$104,270$101,286 – $107,255
eNcloud Services LLC1$105,997$105,997 – $105,997
Excela Solutions, Inc.1$113,000$113,000 – $113,000
Ford Motor Company1$132,350$132,350 – $132,350
HyCloud Technologies LLC1$101,192$101,192 – $101,192
ISAM Hybrid Information Systems LLC1$107,000$107,000 – $107,000
4A Consulting, LLC1$105,997$105,997 – $105,997
Abbott Diabetes Care Inc.1$115,300$115,300 – $115,300
Client Software Services LLC.1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
Kmar Tech Solutions Inc1$98,000$98,000 – $98,000
JJ Tech Systems Inc.1$103,500$103,500 – $103,500
Isr Info Way, Inc.1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Newgen IT Solutions LLC1$98,000$98,000 – $98,000
Source Infotech Inc.1$124,000$124,000 – $124,000
Sourceinfo Tech Inc.1$116,000$116,000 – $116,000
Stafflabs Inc1$105,997$105,997 – $105,997
Resource InfoSoft, Inc.1$79,602$79,602 – $79,602
Strategic Staffing Solutions, L.C.1$167,149$167,149 – $167,149
Sygna LLC1$82,971$82,971 – $82,971
Techno Tasks, Inc1$112,923$112,923 – $112,923
T-Mobile USA, Inc.1$144,000$144,000 – $144,000
Unify Solutions Inc1$84,000$84,000 – $84,000
Veridic Solutions LLC1$85,530$85,530 – $85,530
Windycity Technologies Inc.,1$93,000$93,000 – $93,000
YantraTek LLC1$102,877$102,877 – $102,877

Where these jobs are

Bigger dots mean more filings; darker blue means higher pay.
CityFilingsMedianMiddle half
Redwood City, CA4$137,984$127,950 – $149,427
Irving, TX3$105,997$95,764 – $105,997
Farmington Hills, MI2$95,500$94,250 – $96,750
Dorchester, MA2$118,000$115,500 – $120,500
Alpharetta, GA2$92,924$87,948 – $97,900
Chicago, IL2$108,500$107,750 – $109,250
Pittsburgh, PA2$88,000$88,000 – $88,000
San Jose, CA2$177,500$171,250 – $183,750
Santa Clara, CA2$121,550$119,425 – $123,675
Sugar Land, TX2$99,120$93,560 – $104,680
Katy, TX2$88,000$88,000 – $88,000
Mclean, VA2$133,500$124,750 – $142,250
Alameda, CA1$115,300$115,300 – $115,300
Apex, NC1$103,500$103,500 – $103,500
Houston, TX1$123,000$123,000 – $123,000
Henrico, VA1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
Durham, NC1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Dearborn, MI1$132,350$132,350 – $132,350
Clayton, MO1$124,000$124,000 – $124,000
Columbus, OH1$79,602$79,602 – $79,602

By experience level

Wage levelFilingsMedian
Level I8$88,000
Level II31$105,997
Level III2$159,074
Level IV1$132,350

Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).

By year

Year filedFilingsMedian
20235$116,000
202417$105,997
202519$110,240
20264$130,500