Software Engineer - QA H-1B salaries
Employers filed 43 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer - QA roles between Jun 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $104,000.
- Median salary offered
- $104,000
- Middle half earn
- $81,174 to $113,650
- Top 10% earn over
- $145,767
- Certified filings
- 43
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Windycity Technologies Inc., | 9 | $106,080 |
| ClientServer Technology Solutions LLC | 5 | $80,000 |
| KBTS Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $59,000 |
| Evolutyz Corp | 2 | $108,077 |
| Magic Leap, Inc. | 2 | $135,196 |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 2 | $81,000 |
| SRI Tech Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $71,639 |
| Cognier Inc | 1 | $112,299 |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 1 | $156,998 |
| Aqua Systems, Inc. | 1 | $80,000 |
| Logix Guru, LLC | 1 | $104,499 |
| Daikin Comfort Technologies Manufacturing, L.P. | 1 | $89,240 |
| Blockedge Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $112,299 |
| NewVision Software LLC. | 1 | $82,347 |
| Oma4 LLC | 1 | $92,000 |
| S9 Technologies Inc | 1 | $83,000 |
| Smart Trade Technologies USA LLC | 1 | $104,000 |
| Maayee, Inc. | 1 | $79,040 |
| Stryker Corporation | 1 | $77,200 |
| TeamSuccess LLC dba HiEd Success | 1 | $82,347 |
| Teradyne, Inc. | 1 | $150,228 |
| Tech Pundits, Inc. | 1 | $115,000 |
| UCare Minnesota | 1 | $109,782 |
| Uptycs Inc | 1 | $108,200 |
| Volansys LLC | 1 | $125,100 |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 1 | $123,310 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Plano, TX | 5 | $106,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 3 | $146,328 |
| Novi, MI | 2 | $59,000 |
| Austin, TX | 2 | $106,804 |
| Chicago, IL | 2 | $86,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $136,769 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $82,347 |
| Carlsbad, CA | 1 | $115,000 |
| Buffalo Grove, IL | 1 | $108,077 |
| Cottage Grove, MN | 1 | $80,000 |
| Durham, NC | 1 | $92,000 |
| Fremont, CA | 1 | $112,299 |
| Franklin, TN | 1 | $79,040 |
| Iselin, NJ | 1 | $79,000 |
| Centerton, AR | 1 | $80,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $86,000 |
| Aubrey, TX | 1 | $156,998 |
| New York, NY | 1 | $104,000 |
| Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $109,782 |
| Maryland Heights, MO | 1 | $80,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 13 | $80,000 |
| Level II | 24 | $105,250 |
| Level III | 3 | $109,782 |
| Level IV | 2 | $150,302 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $94,100 |
| 2024 | 7 | $92,000 |
| 2025 | 18 | $95,120 |
| 2026 | 14 | $104,250 |