Senior Power Electronics Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 39 certified H-1B applications for Senior Power Electronics Engineer roles between Jan 2023 and May 2026. The median salary was $145,000. The typical offer was 7% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Power Electronics Engineer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $145,000
- Middle half earn
- $130,885 to $165,400
- Top 10% earn over
- $183,584
- Certified filings
- 39
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 | $173,236 | +19% |
| Rivian Automotive, LLC | 5 | $152,500 | +5% |
| Lunar Energy, Inc. | 2 | $157,500 | +9% |
| Eaton Corporation | 2 | $110,000 | −24% |
| Tobe Energy Corp | 2 | $111,571 | −23% |
| TAE Power Solutions, LLC | 2 | $140,562 | −3% |
| Canoo Technologies Inc. | 2 | $141,750 | −2% |
| Ample, Inc. | 1 | $127,234 | −12% |
| Alencon Acquisition Co., LLC | 1 | $130,770 | −10% |
| Ford Motor Company | 1 | $135,420 | −7% |
| Electric Hydrogen Co | 1 | $183,230 | +26% |
| ChargePoint, Inc. | 1 | $174,000 | +20% |
| Archer Aviation Operating Corp. | 1 | $185,000 | +28% |
| AmeTrade Inc. | 1 | $85,030 | −41% |
| GE Energy Power Conversion USA Inc. | 1 | $131,900 | −9% |
| Hanwha Q Cells Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $192,400 | +33% |
| Hanwha Q Cells America, Inc. | 1 | $200,000 | +38% |
| Resonant Link | 1 | $128,350 | −11% |
| On Energy Storage Inc | 1 | $135,000 | −7% |
| Infinitum Electric Inc | 1 | $156,331 | +8% |
| Hanwha Q Cells Technologoes, Inc. | 1 | $180,003 | +24% |
| Resonant Link Medical Inc. | 1 | $128,350 | −11% |
| Trane Technologies Company LLC | 1 | $142,230 | −2% |
| VRB Energy USA Inc. | 1 | $146,000 | +1% |
| Yank Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $128,000 | −12% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto, CA | 6 | $173,236 |
| Torrance, CA | 5 | $152,500 |
| Santa Clara, CA | 3 | $192,400 |
| Foothill Ranch, CA | 2 | $140,562 |
| Cambridge, MA | 2 | $128,350 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 2 | $111,571 |
| Mountain View, CA | 2 | $157,500 |
| Menomonee Falls, WI | 2 | $110,000 |
| San Jose, CA | 2 | $184,115 |
| Findlay Township, PA | 1 | $131,900 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $156,331 |
| Davidson, NC | 1 | $142,230 |
| Campbell, CA | 1 | $174,000 |
| Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $128,000 |
| Miami, FL | 1 | $85,030 |
| Long Beach, CA | 1 | $135,420 |
| Hatboro, PA | 1 | $130,770 |
| Houston, TX | 1 | $135,000 |
| Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $141,750 |
| Normal, IL | 1 | $131,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 3 | $145,000 |
| Level II | 4 | $128,350 |
| Level III | 22 | $141,498 |
| Level IV | 5 | $146,000 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $174,000 |
| 2024 | 12 | $155,125 |
| 2025 | 18 | $140,562 |
| 2026 | 6 | $150,666 |