Software Engineer · Leander, TX
Software Engineer in Leander, TX H-1B salaries
Employers filed 228 certified H-1B applications for Software Engineer roles in Leander, TX between Sep 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $110,000, 20% below the median for this job across the US.
Check what wage level an offer here reaches
- Median salary offered
- $110,000
- Middle half earn
- $95,425 to $130,402
- Top 10% earn over
- $165,185
- Certified filings
- 228
Pay by employer
| Mphasis Corporation | 11 | $127,000 | +15% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 10 | $203,559 | +85% |
| Google LLC | 6 | $174,000 | +58% |
| Microsoft Corporation | 6 | $144,990 | +32% |
| MSR Technology Group LLC | 6 | $96,866 | −12% |
| SP Tech Resources Inc | 6 | $85,384 | −22% |
| Promatrix Corp | 6 | $83,885 | −24% |
| Cloudpivit Technologies, LLC. | 5 | $115,000 | +5% |
| Re IT Services Inc | 5 | $85,384 | −22% |
| GP Technologies LLC | 4 | $85,735 | −22% |
| Arka Services LLC | 4 | $76,000 | −31% |
| Mayee Solutions LLC | 4 | $108,826 | −1% |
| Natsoft Corporation | 4 | $123,989 | +13% |
| Teknest, Inc. | 4 | $114,754 | +4% |
| Sharplink Software LLC | 4 | $96,866 | −12% |
| Quest Global Services- N.A., Inc. | 3 | $108,826 | −1% |
| Msrcosmos LLC | 3 | $95,200 | −13% |
| Resource Integrators, LLC | 3 | $115,000 | +5% |
| Saransh Inc | 3 | $109,000 | −1% |
| NetApp, Inc. | 3 | $163,550 | +49% |
| Intel Corporation | 3 | $132,267 | +20% |
| Artha Technologies, Inc. | 3 | $108,826 | −1% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 3 | $147,819 | +34% |
| Atx Technology Corp | 3 | $78,624 | −29% |
| Satin Solutions LLC | 3 | $76,500 | −30% |
| Think Logic Systems Inc | 3 | $97,760 | −11% |
| C4i Technologies Inc. | 2 | $85,000 | −23% |
| Dotcom Team LLC | 2 | $99,500 | −10% |
| Significant Tek Inc | 2 | $111,790 | +2% |
| Silicon IT Hub Inc | 2 | $115,000 | +5% |
By experience level
| Level I | 41 | $85,384 | $90,360 |
| Level II | 132 | $109,000 | $114,750 |
| Level III | 24 | $139,152 | $139,150 |
| Level IV | 26 | $200,000 | $163,550 |
Levels run from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV). Minimum is the estimated prevailing wage for Leander, TX.
By year
| 2023 | 12 | $111,380 |
| 2024 | 76 | $108,828 |
| 2025 | 95 | $109,000 |
| 2026 | 45 | $114,754 |
Latest filings
| Received | Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Rite Code Technologies Inc | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-06-22 | Gen Piper Technologies LLC | $90,355 | I |
| 2026-06-19 | Msrcosmos LLC | $114,000 | IV |
| 2026-06-19 | Msrcosmos LLC | $95,200 | III |
| 2026-06-19 | Msrcosmos LLC | $76,500 | II |
| 2026-06-19 | Nile Tech Inc | $90,355 | I |
| 2026-06-19 | Satin Solutions LLC | $76,500 | II |
| 2026-06-19 | Satin Solutions LLC | $95,500 | III |
| 2026-06-19 | Satin Solutions LLC | $76,500 | II |
| 2026-06-18 | LynxTech Group LLC | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-06-15 | Caprus IT Inc | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-06-12 | Significant Tek Inc | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-06-09 | Teknest, Inc. | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-06-09 | Stacklogy Inc | $139,200 | III |
| 2026-06-04 | Cloudpivit Technologies, LLC. | $115,000 | II |
| 2026-05-29 | Teknest, Inc. | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-05-26 | Scepter Technologies, Inc | $114,816 | II |
| 2026-05-19 | Mphasis Corporation | $110,000 | II |
| 2026-05-19 | Mphasis Corporation | $110,000 | II |
| 2026-05-18 | Rev Tech LLC | $114,800 | II |
| 2026-05-14 | Silicon IT Hub Inc | $115,000 | I |
| 2026-05-13 | Kennedy International Software Inc | $90,355 | I |
| 2026-05-07 | Google LLC | $172,000 | – |
| 2026-05-06 | AuraWorx LLC | $114,754 | II |
| 2026-05-04 | Quest Global Services- N.A., Inc. | $114,754 | II |
The 25 most recent of 228. Every filing is on the Leander, TX and Software Engineer pages.