Staff DevOps Engineer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 40 certified H-1B applications for Staff DevOps Engineer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $172,040.
- Median salary offered
- $172,040
- Middle half earn
- $162,334 to $192,753
- Top 10% earn over
- $206,032
- Certified filings
- 40
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Dexcom, Inc. | 3 | $169,000 |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 3 | $195,013 |
| Cognichip, Inc. | 2 | $207,500 |
| Illumina, Inc. | 2 | $144,880 |
| Medidata Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $172,500 |
| LiveRamp, Inc. | 2 | $172,500 |
| Cowbell Cyber, Inc. | 2 | $146,000 |
| Blue Yonder, Inc. | 1 | $123,386 |
| BuildOps Inc. | 1 | $190,000 |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 |
| Databricks, Inc. | 1 | $192,000 |
| Fox Cable Network Services, LLC | 1 | $180,250 |
| American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida | 1 | $84,094 |
| Asurion, LLC | 1 | $155,979 |
| Activision Blizzard Media, LLC | 1 | $200,000 |
| Inseego Wireless, Inc. | 1 | $133,900 |
| HCA Management Services LP | 1 | $110,136 |
| Gather AI, Inc. | 1 | $156,998 |
| Koko Home, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 |
| Lytx, Inc. | 1 | $206,000 |
| Overjet, Inc. | 1 | $235,000 |
| Pindrop Security, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 |
| Ping Identity Corporation | 1 | $164,112 |
| Qualified Health | 1 | $173,000 |
| Safeway Inc. | 1 | $201,082 |
| Sailpoint Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $168,352 |
| Smith Health, Inc. | 1 | $185,000 |
| Stryker Corporation | 1 | $167,000 |
| Suki AI, Inc. | 1 | $206,315 |
| Valo Health, Inc. | 1 | $230,000 |
| Zscaler, Inc. | 1 | $173,380 |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 3 | $165,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 3 | $195,013 |
| Pleasanton, CA | 2 | $173,541 |
| Nashville, TN | 2 | $133,058 |
| San Mateo, CA | 2 | $220,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | 2 | $196,000 |
| Voorhees Township, NJ | 2 | $172,500 |
| Redwood City, CA | 2 | $208,158 |
| Austin, TX | 1 | $168,352 |
| Bellevue, WA | 1 | $182,312 |
| Brentwood, CA | 1 | $146,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | 1 | $133,900 |
| Chicago, IL | 1 | $170,000 |
| Coppell, TX | 1 | $123,386 |
| Leander, TX | 1 | $170,000 |
| Krugerville, TX | 1 | $156,998 |
| Georgetown, TX | 1 | $173,380 |
| Fuquay Varina, NC | 1 | $180,250 |
| Elk Grove, CA | 1 | $185,000 |
| Downington, PA | 1 | $175,000 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 1 | $84,094 |
| Level II | 4 | $146,000 |
| Level III | 6 | $182,500 |
| Level IV | 23 | $173,380 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $183,046 |
| 2024 | 17 | $170,000 |
| 2025 | 13 | $173,000 |
| 2026 | 6 | $172,181 |