Backend Developer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 117 certified H-1B applications for Backend Developer roles between Oct 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $111,000. The typical offer was about level with the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Backend Developer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $111,000
- Middle half earn
- $91,000 to $127,000
- Top 10% earn over
- $158,998
- Certified filings
- 117
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| IBM Corporation | 15 | $162,985 | +47% |
| Photon Infotech, Inc. | 6 | $104,622 | −6% |
| Pioneer Consulting Services LLC | 4 | $105,882 | −5% |
| Econtenti Inc | 4 | $117,811 | +6% |
| Kivyo Inc. | 3 | $87,000 | −22% |
| Populus Group LLC | 3 | $135,283 | +22% |
| A&M Technologies, LLC | 2 | $84,094 | −24% |
| Simaxive Technologies Inc. | 2 | $91,500 | −18% |
| Vorizo Info Tech Inc | 2 | $109,460 | −1% |
| Techsmart Global, Inc. | 2 | $107,845 | −3% |
| Ursus Inc | 2 | $135,699 | +22% |
| Altimetrik Corp. | 2 | $131,217 | +18% |
| Advanced Resource Staffing Inc | 2 | $95,596 | −14% |
| IT America, Inc. | 2 | $112,430 | +1% |
| Financebox Inc. | 2 | $116,000 | +5% |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 2 | $130,532 | +18% |
| Squad Software, Inc. | 2 | $97,334 | −12% |
| Resolve Tech Solutions LLC | 2 | $115,250 | +4% |
| Saabhitech LLC | 2 | $83,242 | −25% |
| Pilot Technologies LLC | 2 | $105,000 | −5% |
| JNIT Technologies Inc | 2 | $102,877 | −7% |
| Infotech Prism LLC | 2 | $92,820 | −16% |
| Mesa Associates, Inc. | 2 | $78,125 | −30% |
| Aryaka Networks, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | +58% |
| Antra, Inc. | 1 | $76,000 | −32% |
| Aircraft Performance Group LLC | 1 | $105,000 | −5% |
| Aditi Consulting LLC | 1 | $143,354 | +29% |
| Eliassen Group, LLC | 1 | $134,992 | +22% |
| Flygend Technologies LLC | 1 | $114,716 | +3% |
| Elite IT Technologies LLC | 1 | $127,000 | +14% |
| Expandtree Inc | 1 | $108,826 | −2% |
| FreeCast Inc. | 1 | $100,360 | −10% |
| Dish Wireless LLC | 1 | $87,443 | −21% |
| Dolphin Solutions Inc. | 1 | $94,000 | −15% |
| Augmented Reality Technologies LLC | 1 | $85,467 | −23% |
| Cloud Social Technologies LLC | 1 | $90,896 | −18% |
| AutoRentals.com Corporation | 1 | $111,000 | 0% |
| BNS International Inc | 1 | $91,645 | −17% |
| Circulation, Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | −19% |
| N9 IT Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $114,026 | +3% |
| MKS Vision Group, Inc. | 1 | $84,094 | −24% |
| MH Sub I LLC | 1 | $100,000 | −10% |
| Levio Consulting Inc | 1 | $114,754 | +3% |
| Insight Global, LLC | 1 | $102,274 | −8% |
| Intuites LLC | 1 | $146,400 | +32% |
| Involgixs Inc | 1 | $85,384 | −23% |
| Ivorsource LLC | 1 | $82,000 | −26% |
| Infobahn Softworld Inc. | 1 | $130,853 | +18% |
| Information Technology and Management Consulting, Inc. | 1 | $115,918 | +4% |
| Definity Workforce Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $120,000 | +8% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | 11 | $114,754 |
| Irving, TX | 5 | $112,923 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 5 | $135,283 |
| Chicago, IL | 5 | $102,690 |
| San Jose, CA | 4 | $167,331 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $112,923 |
| San Francisco, CA | 3 | $191,608 |
| Arlington, VA | 3 | $122,699 |
| Memphis, TN | 2 | $91,500 |
| Milpitas, CA | 2 | $105,000 |
| Monmouth Junction, NJ | 2 | $116,000 |
| Fremont, CA | 2 | $135,699 |
| Celina, TX | 2 | $112,923 |
| Gastonia, NC | 2 | $112,430 |
| Henrico, VA | 2 | $112,840 |
| Knoxville, TN | 2 | $78,125 |
| Lewisville, TX | 2 | $84,094 |
| Mckinney, TX | 2 | $83,075 |
| Hartford, CT | 2 | $102,877 |
| Fayetteville, AR | 2 | $92,820 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 31 | $90,000 |
| Level II | 73 | $112,923 |
| Level III | 6 | $122,899 |
| Level IV | 6 | $156,235 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | $102,690 |
| 2024 | 38 | $113,446 |
| 2025 | 45 | $106,430 |
| 2026 | 25 | $112,430 |