Senior Applications Developer H-1B salaries
Employers filed 188 certified H-1B applications for Senior Applications Developer roles between Mar 2023 and Jun 2026. The median salary was $131,386. The typical offer was 5% above the prevailing wage, the minimum the law sets for the job and place.
Compare Senior Applications Developer with another job title
- Median salary offered
- $131,386
- Middle half earn
- $118,456 to $151,205
- Top 10% earn over
- $185,719
- Certified filings
- 188
Every filing
Loading filings…
Pay by employer
| Employer | Filings | Median | vs all |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAST Technology Services, Inc. | 21 | $130,000 | −1% |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 16 | $198,700 | +51% |
| Thoughtworks, Inc. | 15 | $106,500 | −19% |
| East West Bank | 10 | $165,518 | +26% |
| L Brands Service Company, LLC | 10 | $120,973 | −8% |
| United Parcel Service General Services, Co. | 10 | $125,154 | −5% |
| Retail Store Operations, Inc. | 7 | $123,947 | −6% |
| WCF Mutual Insurance | 5 | $145,000 | +10% |
| TELUS International (U.S.) Corp | 5 | $95,000 | −28% |
| InterSystems Corporation | 4 | $132,966 | +1% |
| Private National Mortgage Acceptance Company, LLC | 3 | $121,222 | −8% |
| Fellowes, Inc. | 3 | $127,754 | −3% |
| Northeastern University | 3 | $134,525 | +2% |
| AT&T Services, Inc. | 3 | $146,300 | +11% |
| Tek Leaders Inc | 3 | $84,000 | −36% |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 3 | $112,611 | −14% |
| Marsh & McLennan Shared Services LLC | 2 | $153,600 | +17% |
| IT Advanz LLC | 2 | $102,500 | −22% |
| Proskauer Rose LLP | 2 | $174,000 | +32% |
| UPS Worldwide Forwarding, Inc. | 2 | $116,717 | −11% |
| Boston College | 2 | $132,675 | +1% |
| Simmons Prepared Foods, Inc. | 2 | $140,000 | +7% |
| HealthEquity, Inc. | 2 | $136,188 | +4% |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | 2 | $145,000 | +10% |
| ITN Holdings LLC | 2 | $158,114 | +20% |
| SGS Technologie, LLC | 2 | $127,462 | −3% |
| Encore Group (USA) LLC | 2 | $125,000 | −5% |
| The University of Iowa | 2 | $93,500 | −29% |
| AlgebraIT LLC | 1 | $90,085 | −31% |
| Buildertrend Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $132,300 | +1% |
| Atruz Solutions LLC | 1 | $100,000 | −24% |
| Cloud Force Technologies LLC | 1 | $120,000 | −9% |
| Buxton Consulting | 1 | $153,638 | +17% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 1 | $188,537 | +43% |
| Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | 1 | $188,537 | +43% |
| Ebrand, Inc. | 1 | $97,157 | −26% |
| Cubic Technologies LLC | 1 | $128,544 | −2% |
| Dexian, LLC | 1 | $210,000 | +60% |
| Computhink, Inc. | 1 | $128,000 | −3% |
| Orthofix Services LLC | 1 | $150,000 | +14% |
| Novelis Inc | 1 | $149,830 | +14% |
| NIM-os LLC | 1 | $141,378 | +8% |
| Neenah, Inc. | 1 | $125,000 | −5% |
| Milliman, Inc. | 1 | $180,000 | +37% |
| M9 Consulting, Inc. | 1 | $139,589 | +6% |
| Marsh & McLennan Shared ServicesLLC | 1 | $146,700 | +12% |
| Marvel Tech Groups Inc | 1 | $101,200 | −23% |
| Linde Gas & Equipment Inc. | 1 | $135,000 | +3% |
| Electric Reliability Council of Texas, Inc. | 1 | $168,451 | +28% |
| HCA Management Services LP | 1 | $92,873 | −29% |
Where these jobs are
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Reynoldsburg, OH | 19 | $132,000 |
| Columbus, OH | 10 | $120,786 |
| New York, NY | 9 | $169,229 |
| Boston, MA | 9 | $134,525 |
| El Monte, CA | 6 | $161,550 |
| Dallas, TX | 5 | $185,000 |
| Palo Alto, CA | 5 | $185,001 |
| San Francisco, CA | 5 | $187,394 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 5 | $116,000 |
| Plano, TX | 4 | $116,626 |
| Celina, TX | 4 | $106,500 |
| Cary, NC | 4 | $164,938 |
| Atlanta, GA | 3 | $149,830 |
| Draper, UT | 3 | $145,000 |
| Irvine, CA | 3 | $84,000 |
| Itasca, IL | 3 | $127,754 |
| Louisville, KY | 3 | $116,296 |
| Maryland Heights, MO | 3 | $90,000 |
| Warrensville Heights, OH | 3 | $112,611 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | 3 | $188,537 |
By experience level
| Wage level | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Level I | 5 | $110,191 |
| Level II | 61 | $115,000 |
| Level III | 67 | $129,375 |
| Level IV | 36 | $154,938 |
Levels I to IV are the Labor Department's experience bands, from entry level (I) to fully competent (IV).
By year
| Year filed | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 19 | $123,614 |
| 2024 | 78 | $131,000 |
| 2025 | 61 | $134,525 |
| 2026 | 30 | $130,686 |